Skip to main content
The Solutions Group logo
Staff & Contact Info Header

Rather than teaching traditional college courses and regarding customized training as extra duties, The Solutions Group (TSG) trainers are exclusively dedicated to providing training to the industrial workforce.  TSG also has a cadre of part-time trainers and consultants from which to draw for highly specialized needs.

 



Trainers Header
Ibrahim Alisic

Ibrahim Alisic
Lead Welding Instructor

 

Responsible for assessing the training needs of the welding industry, coordinating and conducting training efforts, developing custom-designed materials, and supervising and evaluating all training.

 

Education
Mercyhurst University - Associate of Science

Certifications/Awards
First Aid CPR/AED Instructor

United Rentals Core 4 Trainer

NCCER Certified Educator

SMAW Certified Welder

Certified Assistant Welding Inspector

Skills & Qualifications
GMAW, GTAW, SMAW, SAW

Carbon Steel, Stainless Steel, Aluminum, Copper and Nickel

Oxy-fuel Welding and Cutting

Exothermic Cutting Process

Carbon Arc Gouging

 

ialisic@smail.anc.edu

870-762-3192

870-762-1020 ext. 1449

ANC Center for Allied Technologies


Josh Chipman

Josh Chipman
Construction Technology

 

Responsible for assessing the training needs of the construction industry, coordinating and conducting training efforts, developing custom-designed materials, and supervising and evaluating all soft skill training.

 

 

Education

Journeyman Electrician - Electrical Apprenticeship - Arkansas Northeastern College - Blytheville, AR

Journeyman Steamfitter/Instrumentation Technician; Plumbers/Steamfitters, Local 403 Apprenticeship - San Luis Obispo, CA

Bachelor of Science Marketing Management - Arkansas State University - Jonesboro, AR

NCCER Certified Educator

 

Certifications/Awards

Arkansas Master Plumber; Master Electrician; Class B HVAC; Mechanical Contractor; EPA License

Commercial Pesticide Applicator -  Missouri & Tennessee (Class 2 & 4)

Contractor's License

Critical Thinking

First Aid CPR

First Aid CPR/AED Instructor

 

 

jchipman@smail.anc.edu

870-762-6222

870-762-1020 ext. 1446

ANC Center for Allied Technologies  |  T167





Anthony Mula

Anthony Mula

Instructor for Electricity & Electronics

Education
Associate of Applied Science - Instructor of Technology and Military, Community College of the Air Force
Associate of Applied Science - Avionic Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force

Skills, Qualifications & Certifications
Programmable Logic Controllers
Allen Bradley / Siemens, & Eaton
May 2022 Civilian Mentoring Connection Development Program (Graduate July 2022)
Mar 2022 2021 Traditional Cat. II Civilian Instructor of the Year 365 TRS
Nov 2021 Enhanced Learning and Instructional Techniques Course (ELITE), Keesler AFB
Mar 2021 Civilian Instructor of the Quarter for 782 Training Group 1
Feb 2018 Advanced Communicator/Competent Leader Toastmasters International
Aug 2004 Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Course
Jan 2003 Air Education and Training Command Master Instructor Certificate
Sep 2002 Non-Commission Officer Academy

amula@smail.anc.edu
870-762-1020 ext. 1608
Office: T111
ANC Center for Allied Technologies

Allen Holmquist

Allen Holmquist

Steel Industry Technology Instructor

Responsible for assessing the training needs of business and industry, coordinating and conducting training efforts, developing custom-designed materials, and supervising and evaluating all soft skill training.  Responsible for teaching in the Associates of Applied Science, Steel Information Technologies degree program.

Education
Bachelor of Science Metallurgical Engineering — South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

Certifications/Awards
Certified Weld Inspector (CWI)

Skills & Qualifications
MIG, TIG, SMAW Welding Processes
Sheet Metal Fabrication
Certified Weld Instructor (CWI)
Non Destructive Testing (NDT) — Dye Penetrant (PT), Magnetic Particle (MT), Ultrasonic Testing (UT), Visual Testing (VT)
SQL/Aqua Data
Automotive Mechanics
Auto Body
Chassis Fabrication
Upholstery

aholmquist@smail.anc.edu
870-762-1020 ext. 1421
Office: T168
ANC Center for Allied Technologies
Scott Follett

Scott Follett
Industrial Mechanical Systems Specialist

 

Responsible for assessing the training needs of business and industry, coordinating and conducting training efforts, developing custom-designed materials, and supervising and evaluating all soft skill training.

 

 

Education

Engineering Mechanics - US Military Academy

Graduate Studies - Engineering Mechanics - Michigan Technical University

 

Certifications/Awards

TECademy - SMS Train the Trainer

Six Sigma Master Black Belt

Mensa

Virginia EIT

Senior Examiner and Judge Arkansas Institute for Performance Excellence

Examiner for Malcolm Baldrige National Quality Award

ASQ Certified Quality Engineer

ASQ Local Chapter Education Chair

Commercial Rotary

Wing, Class V Chemical Application License

OSHA Authorized General Industry Trainer

 

 

sfollett@smail.anc.edu

870-780-1270

870-762-1020 ext. 1609

ANC Center for Allied Technologies





 
Austin Coleman

Austin Coleman

Welding Instructor

Education
Technical Certificate - Welding

Certifications/Awards

Quality Inspector
NCCER Educator
Thread Inspector
Auditor
Crane Operator
CNC Operator
Core 4 - Heavy Equipment Operator

acoleman@smail.anc.edu
870-762-1020 ext. 1450
ANC Center for Allied Technologies
   

Leeton Ellis

Leeton Ellis

Arkansas Steelmaking Bootcamp Instructor

Education
Arkansas Northeastern College, A.A.S.

Certifications/Awards

OSHA Authorized General Industry Trainer
994-2023 Nucor Steel Arkansas/Nucor Steel Louisiana
Mobile Equipment Trainer
Overhead Crane Operation
Cutting and Welding Fabrication

lellis@smail.anc.edu
870-762-1020 ext. 1607
Office: T114
ANC Center for Allied Technologies
Adron Poole

Adron Poole

Arkansas Steelmaking Bootcamp Instructor

Education
Mississippi County Community College
Central Christian University, Bachelor of Arts
Arkansas Paraprofessionals Certification

Certifications/Skills/Qualifications

1990-2005 Nucor Yamato Steel Utility Man
Safety & First Responder Trainee
First Aid CPR Instructor
Proficiency Training
Overhead Crane Operation
Forklift Operation
Oxy-fuel Welding & Cutting

apoole@smail.anc.edu
870-762-1020 ext. 1604
Office: T110
ANC Center for Allied Technologies
     
Staff Header
Gene Bennett

Gene Bennett
Vice President for Workforce Development

 

gbennett@smail.anc.edu

870-838-2945

870-762-1020 ext. 1601

ANC Center for Allied Technologies


Torian Bell

Torian Bell

Recruiter & Placement Specialist

tbell@smail.anc.edu
870-838-2962
870-762-1020 ext. 1759
Office: T220
ANC Center for Allied Technologies

Michelle Chapman

 

Michelle Chapman
Arkansas Steelmaking Bootcamp Coordinator

mchapman@smail.anc.edu
870-838-2937
870-762-1020 ext. 1603
Office: T112
ANC Center for Allied Technologies

Michael Smith

Michael Smith

Career Placement & WORK Program Coordinator

msmith@smail.anc.edu
870-780-1270
870-762-1020 ext. 1602
ANC Center for Allied Technologies

Stacey Walker

Stacey Walker
Dean for Customized Training

 

swalker@smail.anc.edu

870-838-2966

870-762-1020 ext. 1605

ANC Center for Allied Technologies

Jernal Woods

Jernal Woods
Instructor for Industrial Training / Career Placement Coordinator

 

jwoodsr@smail.anc.edu

870-762-3197

870-762-1020 ext. 1606

Office: T109

ANC Center for Allied Technologies




 


Copyright © The Solutions Group | Rights Reserved

2501 S. Division St.  |  Blytheville, AR 72315

Arkansas Northeastern College  |  ANC Employment Opportunities  |  Area Employment Opportunities