Skip to main content
  Arkansas Northeastern College logo  
   
Back ButtonANC Home Button OPPORTUNITY BUS

 

OPPORTUNITY BUS ::

Opportunity Bus picture with Community Relations staff, Mentoring staff, and ANC President Dr. James Shemwell

 

The Opportunity Bus offers transportation to and from Arkansas Northeastern College for ANC students.  FREE bus passes are required to ride the bus.  Interested students should contact the Office of Community Relations to sign up.  This service is available to all ANC students, including those engaged in non-credit workforce training and adult education programs.  SNAP recipients receive first priority to comply with the Arkansas Department for Human Services matching grant that began to support the program.

 

 

I'm interested.  What should I do?

It's great to hear that you're interested in ANC's Opportunity Bus program.  You will need to contact the Office of Community Relations at 870-780-1205.  You can also reach the ANC Success Navigator at 870-623-5521.

 

 

Current Bus Routes

If you'd like to know where and when the Opportunity Bus will be picking up students, you're in the right place!  All bus routes are Monday-Thursday.

 

Blytheville Route (Monday-Thursday)
Bus Stop Time Bus Stop Address
Leave ANC 7:00am  
McHaney Housing Authority 7:02am 919 Harrison St.
New Mount Olive M.B. Church 7:07am 534 Maple St.
Cherry Tree Fuel Station 7:12am 1044 Chickasawba
Healthy Partners 7:17am 605 North 2nd St.
Word of Truth Global Ministries 7:22am 415 Tennessee St.
Mississippi County Union Mission 7:25am 400 East Walnut
Jordan's Market 7:28am 381 North Hollywood
Pear Tree Apartments 7:31am 801 South Ruddle Road
First Missionary Baptist Church 7:33am 600 E. McHaney St.
DJ's / Hood Market 7:37am 1301 South 8th St.
Return to ANC 7:42am  
Bus Leaves for Afternoon Drop-off 2:45pm  

 

 

Missouri / Gosnell Route (Monday-Thursday)
Bus Stop Time Bus Stop Address
Leave ANC 7:45am  
     
Cooter, MO    
    City Hall 8:05am 1811 State Highway
Steele, MO    
    First Street Apartments 8:18am 515 N. 1st St. Apartment Complex
    Pentecostal Church of God 8:21am 120 Smith Street
Holland, MO    
    Holland Baptist Church 8:31am 211 4th Street
Gosnell    
    Dr. Cato Veterinary 8:50am 837 AR-181
    Ramey Center 8:55am 4100 Lansing St.
    Community Center 9:12am 307 South Airbase Highway
     
Return to ANC 9:15am  
Bus Leaves for Afternoon Drop-off 2:45pm

 

 

Joiner / Bassett / Wilson / Osceola / Luxora Route (Monday-Thursday)
Bus Stop Time Bus Stop Address
Leave ANC 7:00am  
     
Joiner    
    First Baptist M.B. Church 7:35am 512 Whitaker St.
Bassett    
    Food & Fuel Station 7:42am 306 Highway 61
Wilson    
    Greater Macedonia 7:50am 50 S. Jefferson St.
Osceola    
    Housing Authority 8:10am 100 Wingfield
   Living Word COGIC  8:15am 503 West Semmes
    New Mt. Pleasant 8:23am 522 S. Broadway
    Tabernacle M.B. Church 8:30am 210 Watson St.
    Pilgrim Rest 8:36am 9075 Pearl St.
Luxora    
    Charles Strong Community Center 8:42am 620 West Canal
    Citgo Service Station 8:47am 115 US Highway 61
     
Return to ANC 9:05am  
Bus Leaves for Afternoon Drop-off 2:45pm

 

 

MyANC Portal Login


  A-Z INDEX
  ANC HOME
  ACADEMICS
  ADMISSIONS
  ANC FOUNDATION
  BUSINESS/INDUSTRY TRAINING
  CONTACT US
  COMMUNITY EDUCATION
  EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES
  PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS
  UNIVERSITY CENTER



   
 
PRIVACY POLICY  ·  EMERGENCY INFORMATION  ·  ANC MISSION STATEMENT  ·  CONSUMER INFORMATION


ANC Facebook PageANC Twitter PageANC Instagram


Arkansas Northeastern College
2501 South Division Street
Blytheville, Arkansas 72351
870-762-1020